Hook & thesis
Array Technologies (ARRY) is showing the early signs of a stabilization that can turn into an identifiable rebound. The stock trades at $4.39 and is sitting near its 52-week low of $4.31, but the company is generating meaningful free cash flow ($134.7M) and carries an enterprise value of roughly $1.02B — a combination that suggests upside if execution and order momentum improve.
My base case: markets start to reprice Array as orders and product wins validate recent engineering upgrades and the company's push into higher-resilience tracker designs. If that happens, a mid-term trade to capture a meaningful recovery is attractive from a risk-reward standpoint.
What the company does and why the market should care
Array builds ground-mounted solar-tracking systems — DuraTrack and SmarTrack are its primary platforms — sold to developers, independent power producers, utilities and EPC firms. These are capital-equipment products in a highly competitive but structurally growing market: ground-mounted systems still dominate large-scale solar deployments and the global mounting-systems market is expanding.
Why the market should care: Array sits at the hardware layer of utility-scale solar. When projects move from planning to procurement, tracker supply is one of the largest discrete hardware spends. Array’s new product work is aimed at extreme-weather resilience (a 60-degree stow-angle variant announced 07/22/2026) and improved software- and grid-integration features that can boost win rates for sites with hail, high-wind or reliability concerns. Those are precisely the procurement pain points that can shift share in multi-year master-supply deals.
Hard numbers that matter
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current price | $4.39 |
| Market cap | $669M |
| Enterprise value | $1.02B |
| Free cash flow (most recent) | $134.7M |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.42x |
| Price / Sales | 0.57x |
| P / FCF | 4.98x |
| 52-week range | $4.31 - $12.23 |
Those metrics tell a coherent story: despite negative GAAP EPS (EPS roughly -$0.96), Array is cash-generative on a free-cash-flow basis and trades at attractive cash-flow multiples. EV/EBITDA of ~10.4x and EV/FCF closer to ~7-8x (based on the available free cash flow) are not nose-bleed valuations; they leave room for a rerating if revenue and margin trends head higher.
Technical backdrop
The chart is beaten-up but not broken. The stock is near its 52-week low, the 10- and 20-day SMAs sit above price ($4.62 and $4.92 respectively) which is a short-term weakness, but momentum indicators show a potential base: RSI is around 31 (near oversold) and the MACD histogram shows a small bullish tilt. Short interest is meaningful (roughly ~29–32M shares in recent filings) and daily short-volume data show elevated short activity — that increases volatility but also creates asymmetric moves if positive news arrives.
Valuation framing
On a simple cash-flow basis Array looks cheap. Market cap of roughly $669M against free cash flow of $134.7M implies a P/FCF below 5x — an aggressive discount for a company in a cyclical hardware market but one that is generating real cash today. Enterprise value near $1.02B and an EV/EBITDA of 10.4x is not markedly cheap against industrial peers, but again the more relevant comparison here is cash generation relative to market cap: the market appears to be applying a deep risk discount.
If the business can sustain or grow free cash flow over the next 12 months and demonstrate improving margins on newer product wins (e.g., higher-margin SmarTrack software or the 60-degree variant targeting hail-prone sites), even a partial re-rating back toward historic mid-cycle multiples could push the stock toward the mid-single-digit to low-double-digit multiples translating into significantly higher share price — hence the $8 target in the trade plan below.
Catalysts (what to watch)
- Commercial traction for the 60-degree DuraTrack variant - quotations became available on 07/22/2026 with deliveries expected mid-2027; early pilot wins would validate higher-margin opportunities.
- Quarterly order and backlog trends - a visible uptick in booked volumes or multi-year supply agreements would be a clear signal the trough is ending.
- Margin expansion from software/controls (SmarTrack) and factory efficiencies - improved gross margins would accelerate re-rating on cash-flow multiples.
- Industry momentum and PPP-like support in large markets - continued global deployment in utility-scale solar (supporting the mounting systems market) drives demand for trackers.
- Any material buyback, partnership, or long-term supply agreement with a large utility or IPP could be a catalyst for rapid revaluation.
Trade plan (actionable)
Structure: Long trade, primary horizon mid term (45 trading days). I include notes for short term (10 trading days) and long term (180 trading days) adjustments below.
- Entry: $4.40
- Stop-loss: $3.80
- Primary target: $8.00 (mid-term target)
- Position sizing: Treat this as a medium-risk idea — consider limiting exposure to a single-digit percent of portfolio risk capital. Use the stop to size position such that you limit dollar risk to your comfort level.
Rationale for the plan: Entry at $4.40 captures the stock near current trade levels while leaving room for intra-day slippage. Stop at $3.80 sits below recent structural support and gives the trade breathing room for volatility; it limits downside if negative news or a larger flow unwind hits the name. The $8 target reflects a mid-term re-rating to a materially higher cash-flow multiple and partial recovery toward the prior trading range — not a full return to the $12+ peak but a realistic intermediate step if catalysts play out.
Time horizons:
- Short term (10 trading days): Expect headline-driven volatility. Trade only for quick mean-reversion bounces into oversold conditions; tighten stops or take partial profits quickly.
- Mid term (45 trading days): Primary horizon. This is the window where order-flow news, small commercial wins, or margin data in an earnings release could re-rate the name toward $8.
- Long term (180 trading days): If you want to hold through product ramp and delivery cycles (e.g., deliveries tied to mid-2027 product availability), consider layering into weakness and revisiting fundamentals after the next two earnings cycles.
Position management note: If Array posts sequentially stronger backlog or margin beats, tighten the stop to protect gains and consider scaling toward $8. If order flow disappoints, follow the stop and re-evaluate only after a clear bottoming signal.
Risks & counterarguments
- Cyclical demand risk: Utility-scale solar procurement is lumpy. A pullback in large project starts or delays in offtake agreements would quickly pressure revenues and the stock.
- Execution risk on new products: The 60-degree tracker is only being quoted now with deliveries mid-2027 — technical or manufacturing setbacks could delay revenue benefits and keep margins depressed.
- Competition: Larger players with scale advantages could win share in large RFPs, keeping pricing and margins under pressure. That would justify the market's discounted multiple.
- Volatility and short interest: Elevated short activity and heavy short-volume days increase downside risk and can cause whipsaw price action. That makes precise entries and exits harder and raises the probability of short-term squeezes or rapid sell-offs.
- Macro / policy risk: Changes in renewable incentives, tariffs, or interest rates can materially impact project economics and developer appetite.
Counterargument: Critics will point to negative GAAP earnings (EPS ~ -$0.96) and the reality that industrial solar hardware is cyclical and margin-constrained. They can argue the market is correctly punishing a company whose core earnings remain volatile and whose future cash flows are uncertain. EV/EBITDA north of 10x is not a screaming bargain for a company with negative returns on assets; absent clear and consistent order growth, the market may keep the discount intact.
What would change my mind
I would exit or flip to neutral if Array reports sequentially weaker backlog, materially negative free cash flow, or guidance that shows slowing procurement trends. Another red flag would be a competitor winning multiple large RFPs where Array had been a finalist — that would suggest structural share loss rather than temporary softness.
Conclusion
Array Technologies presents a balanced asymmetric opportunity right now: cash-generation metrics and product-level catalysts give the stock a plausible path to re-rating, while near-term technical oversold signals provide an entry. The mid-term trade (45 trading days) aims to capture a recovery toward $8.00, with a $3.80 stop to limit downside. This is a medium-risk, event-driven trade that depends on order/backlog momentum and product execution; manage position size around the stop and be prepared for volatility driven by short sellers and industry cyclicality.
Key items to watch next
- Quarterly book-to-bill and backlog commentary.
- Any early commercial wins or pilot contracts for the 60-degree tracker (announced 07/22/2026).
- Margin commentary on SmarTrack software uptake.
- Short-interest updates and intraday short-volume spikes that could signal crowding.