Earnings Call Transcripts

Access detailed transcripts and key takeaways from company earnings calls

All Earnings Calls

EVI May 11, 2026

EVI Industries Q3 FY2026 Earnings Call - Record Revenue and Margin Expansion Signal Operational Maturity

EVI Industries reported record revenue, gross profit, and gross margin for the third quarter of fiscal 2026, marking the ninth consecutive period of top-line growth. The company expanded its gross mar...

  • Record revenue achieved for both the three-month and nine-month periods ended March 31, 2026, extending a multi-year growth streak.
  • Gross margin expanded to 31.5% for the nine-month period, up from approximately 23% in fiscal 2019, signaling improved pricing power and cost discipline.
  • Severe weather, customer facility readiness delays, and installation timing issues temporarily slowed revenue fulfillment, but management stressed these represent delays, not lost demand, with most orders remaining in backlog.
  • +7 more takeaways
PAR May 11, 2026

PAR Technology Q1 2026 Earnings Call - AI-Driven Profitability and Formal Guidance Initiation

PAR Technology delivered a strong Q1 2026 with total revenue of $124 million, up 19% year-over-year, and adjusted EBITDA of $8.9 million, a significant improvement from the prior year. Management init...

  • Total revenue grew 19% year-over-year to $124 million, driven by strength in subscription services and hardware.
  • Adjusted EBITDA improved significantly to $8.9 million, up $4.4 million year-over-year, reflecting tighter cost discipline and operating leverage.
  • Management initiated formal financial guidance for the first time, projecting full-year 2026 revenue of $500-$515 million and adjusted EBITDA of $44-$47 million.
  • +9 more takeaways
SPT May 11, 2026

Sprout Social Q1 FY2026 Earnings Call - AI Monetization and Enterprise Pivot Drive Margin Expansion

Sprout Social delivered a quarter defined by a decisive pivot toward enterprise clients and the early commercialization of its AI strategy. Revenue grew 11.2% to $121.5 million, but the real signal wa...

  • Revenue grew 11.2% year-over-year to $121.5 million, with subscription revenue at $120 million.
  • Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 16 basis points to 11.6%, driven by operating leverage and a shift toward higher-margin enterprise clients.
  • Approximated subscription revenue from customers with $30,000+ ARR grew 21% year-over-year, now representing over 60% of total subscription revenue.
  • +7 more takeaways
AFYA May 11, 2026

Afya Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Margin Compression Signals Strategic Pivot, Ecosystem Integration Underway

Afya reported Q1 2026 results that underscore a classic growth-versus-margin dilemma. Revenue climbed 8% to BRL 1.013 billion, driven by a 5% increase in medical school tuition tickets and strong non-...

  • Revenue grew 8% year-over-year to BRL 1.013 billion, outpacing adjusted EBITDA growth of 4% to BRL 511 million, signaling deliberate margin compression.
  • Medical school net average ticket prices rose 5% year-over-year to BRL 9,634, exceeding inflation and supporting an 8% revenue increase in the undergraduate segment.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin contracted by 200 basis points to 50.5% due to higher payroll, sales, and marketing expenses in Continuing Education and Medical Practice Solutions.
  • +9 more takeaways
QRHC May 11, 2026

Quest Resource Holdings Corp Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Industrial Volumes Stumble as Non-Industrial Diversification Gains Traction

Quest Resource Holdings reported a 10% year-over-year revenue decline in Q1 2026, driven by persistent weakness in its industrial segment and the absence of divested mall-related revenue. However, the...

  • Revenue of $61.7 million fell 10% year-over-year but rose 5% sequentially, reflecting seasonal improvement and the maturation of recent client wins.
  • Industrial segment volumes remain suppressed due to a soft manufacturing environment, particularly in the agricultural sector, creating a drag on year-over-year growth.
  • Non-industrial segments, including quick-service restaurants, retail, and hospitality, are outperforming expectations and offsetting industrial weakness.
  • +12 more takeaways
ASTH May 11, 2026

Astrana Health Q1 2026 Earnings Call - AI-Driven Deleveraging and Prospect Integration Ahead of Schedule

Astrana Health delivered a strong first quarter of 2026, with revenue of $965.1 million, up 56% year-over-year, and adjusted EBITDA of $66.3 million, up 82% year-over-year. The company achieved a key ...

  • Revenue of $965.1 million grew 56% year-over-year, driven by full quarter contribution from Prospect, new full risk contracts, and organic growth in Care Partners.
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $66.3 million surged 82% year-over-year, landing at the higher end of guidance, reflecting durable platform performance and operating leverage.
  • Net leverage declined to approximately 2.3x on a pro-forma basis, achieving a deleveraging milestone three months ahead of the 24-month target.
  • +12 more takeaways
MZTI May 11, 2026

The Marzetti Company

The Marzetti Company delivered a quarter of stark contrasts. Consolidated net sales dipped 1% to $453 million, weighed down by a 5.6% volume decline in retail and a soft produce dressing category. Yet...

  • The Marzetti Company completed the $400 million acquisition of Bachan’s on May 1st, marking a strategic pivot toward the "authentic flavors" category and expanding its sauce portfolio to nearly 40% of consolidated net sales.
  • Bachan’s sell-through data for the quarter ending March 31st showed sales growth exceeding 25% and total distribution points (TDPs) up over 50%, propelling the brand to become the second-leading retail barbecue sauce brand.
  • Consolidated net sales declined 1% to $453 million in Q3 FY2026, excluding TSA sales adjusted net sales fell 0.9%, driven by a 5.6% volume decline in the retail segment.
  • +9 more takeaways
ASYS May 11, 2026

Amtech Systems Q2 FY2026 Earnings Call - AI Packaging Demand Fuels Margin Expansion and Cash Build

Amtech Systems delivered a strong second quarter of fiscal 2026, with revenue rising 30% year-over-year to $20.5 million and adjusted EBITDA margins expanding to 12%, well above guidance. The company’...

  • Revenue for Q2 FY2026 reached $20.5 million, up over 30% year-over-year and 8% sequentially, landing at the high end of guidance.
  • Adjusted EBITDA improved to $2.5 million, or 12% of sales, significantly beating high-single-digit margin guidance due to higher gross margins.
  • Gross margins expanded to 47.7%, up nearly 300 basis points from Q1, driven by product rationalization and a shift toward higher-margin AI-related equipment.
  • +7 more takeaways
CHMI May 11, 2026

Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corporation Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Book Value Dips Amid Geopolitical Turmoil, But Liquidity Remains Solid

Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corporation reported a GAAP net loss of $0.05 per share for Q1 2026, driven by geopolitical shocks and market volatility that widened mortgage spreads and flattened the...

  • GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders was $2 million, or $0.05 per diluted share for Q1 2026.
  • Book value per common share declined 6.1% to $3.23, down from $3.44 at year-end 2025.
  • Earnings available for distribution (EAD) were $5.3 million, or $0.14 per share, indicating underlying cash flow resilience.
  • +7 more takeaways
PFSI May 11, 2026

PennyMac Financial Services Inc Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Tech Investments Temporarily Weigh on ROE Amid Strong Recapture Rates

PennyMac Financial Services reported a solid first quarter with adjusted EPS of $2.19 and production pre-tax income hitting a five-year high, driven by disciplined pricing and surging direct channel v...

  • Adjusted EPS came in at $2.19, with production segment pre-tax income reaching its highest level in nearly five years due to rigorous pricing discipline and strong direct channel growth.
  • Management lowered full-year adjusted ROE guidance to the low-to-mid-teens for the second half of 2026, attributing the pullback to accelerated technology spending and a smaller expected origination market.
  • Consumer direct recapture rates surged to 22% in Q1 and are running near 30% in April, driven by the successful deployment of the Vesta origination platform and AI-driven efficiencies.
  • +7 more takeaways